Date: Tuesday
23rd February 2010
Riders: Stephen, Greg, Keith, Martyn, Steve, Paddy and Paul.
Departed: 19.45
Arrived HQ: 21.45 & 22.05
Distance: 16 miles
Weather: Mild & dry
Route 1: HQ, Lake, Dousland, railway track, Burrator Dam,
Sheepstor, the real Edward,s Path, Ditsworthy, Drizzle Combe – detour
to the standing stones – Ditsworthy Warren, Eyelsbarrow,
Nun’s Cross, Boneshaker, Leather Tor Bridge, Shagger’s
van, Lowery cross, Iron Mine Lane, Lake, HQ.
Route 2: Lake, Leather Tor Bridge, Keith's Bridge, B3212,
Railway, Lowrey Cross, Leather Tor Bridge, Burrator, HQ.
A Ride of Two Halves - Part 1
Need I say more! Not a route you could give to anyone and expect
to see them in HQ before breakfast.
A fine pace was set to join
the railway track above Dousland. Two issues confronted us
here that divided
the group early on.
Firstly, Martyn’s soggy bottom had taken its toll on his
performance and secondly, Keith had a lump in his trousers he
couldn’t shift. As a consequence the group parted with
Paul, Stephen, Steve, Paddy and Greg heading off to the high
moor, to search for soggy bottoms and lumps of their own.
We
picked various routes down to the Dam from the railway and headed
at a fair lick to Sheepstor and the Scout hut. We picked up the
real Edward’s path which ticked our first soggy bottom
of the night. After a long slog and a bit of route finding we
found our way to Dittsworthy Warren house. The next stretch past
the standing stones and onto Eylesbarrow saw Steve B try to ride
most of the way without his cerebellum. He put it down to his
new pedals or some other nonsense. Needless to say he spent a
lot of time horizontal, feet in cleats.
We had a few stream crossings
but Paul remained very quiet through all. Obviously lots of concentration
by the aquatic master. Along the high moor motorway with a tail-wind
made the drainage channels a bunny-hopping paradise. A new descent
was followed down to the boneshaker which tested our nerve, shocks
and lights. A split at Raddick plantation saw some road returns,
some via Leather Tor and Yennadon Down, but all souls returned
safely and exhausted to HQ.
During the pints that followed it became apparent
that a season with GOWCC had affected Martyn quite profoundly,
and I quote: “ I
do actually like road cycling – (finger to lips) don’t
tell anyone.”
Reporter: Greg
A Ride of Two Halves - Part 2
Or, to be more precise, two
sevenths and five sevenths. The start was briefly delayed as
Paddy fixed a rear flat tyre. Westy had no pink chit and as
we headed out of WP he was struggling to get a bed out
of
his wagon! The Routemeister had proposed two routes, a hardman
and a halfman. All seven of us headed out on the hardman route,
but at the top of Iron Mine Lane Martyn, who was still felling
the draining effects of the weekend's Soggy Bottom, opted for
the halfman route and I was more than happy to join him.
As the hardmen sped into the darkness we headed for the 'Shaggers
van', over Leather Tor bridge, upwards to 'Keith's bridge'
then through
the Dartmoor
Rescue
car park which was full of Dartmoor Rescuers cars. Looped back
to Burrator on the old railway (there appear far more gates
when there are only two of you), over Leather Tor bridge again
but this time turned right to
ride
around
the
reservoir
then
take the road back to HQ to arrive at the nice civilised
time of 21.45.
I told the bar staff that there were five more to come but
the slow ones were some way behind us!!! And the old tradition
of two pints and home seems to be changing, although naturally
having done the halfman route, I did finish the evening with
a half!
Reporter: Keith
President's Footnote: Tonight may have set
a couple of new trends for the GOWCC. Firstly, two routes,
the hardman option or the more gentlemanly one!! And liquid
intake seems to be increasing at a similar rate to fitness!!!
|